Ace Tennis Logo

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

header image

The V Ontario Junior Open Team Tennis Championships, 2017

Under 10 Team Championships RESULTS

1st Team Alberta 1 (Coach: Marc Colangeli)
Lucas Poirier
Jaden Mah
Madelynn Ludwig
Ava Degrand

2nd ACE Burlington 1 (Coach: Mihai Mocanu)
Chris Bulgaru
Tom Gao
Laila Kamil
Anna Tabunshchyk

3rd RHCC Team (Coach: Jeremy Langer)
Nadia Lagaev
Amy Mucea
Megan Mao
Yassin

4th Team Alberta 2 (Coach: Byung Chun)
Preston Codrington
Sophie Stanton
Brooke Tuffs
Alana Unryn

ACE Burlington Team 2 (Coach: Walker Lamarche)
Mikail Iqbal
Mazhar Atassi
Brook Feth
Serar OMAR

Team Alberta 3 (Coach: Byung Chun)
Enoch Lin
Liam Byrne
Deliah Watt
Alana Unryn

ACE Toronto 1 (Coach: Zach Johnson)
Lucas Vo
Cameron Samek
Edward Liu
Eva Sobol

Team Alberta 4 (Coach: Marc Colangeli)
Charlie Flaman
Rafael Bote
Amy Shaw
Angelina Grant

ACE Burlington Team 3 (Coach: Gabby Radulescu)
Bianca Ceroni
Olivia Pasternak
Robert Yuen
Daniel Ruksenas

Tyandaga Tennis Club (Coach: Andrei Radulescu)
Andrea Cabio
Kayla Lorimer
Mustafa Kashif
Anmol Lohar

ACE Toronto 2 (Coach: Luis)
Cadence Benchetrit
Melina Christopolous
Ruzgar Iscen
Alexandra Ortiz

ACE Burlington 4 (Coach: Adam Svoboda)
Owen Boswell
Mina Youssef
Medeline Latinovich
Isabelle Andronescu

ACE Burlington 5 (Coach: Kyrylo)
Ali Ashraf
William Hong
Elizabeth MacLellan
Laura Kamil

Position in Boxes after Saturday:
Box 1
1st RHCC Team
2nd Team Alberta 4
3rd ACE Burlington 4

Box 2
1st Team Alberta 2
2nd ACE Burlington 2
3rd Tyandaga club
4th ACE Burlington 5

Box 3
1st Team Alberta 1
2nd ACE Toronto 1
3rd ACE Burlington 3

Box 4
1st ACE Burlington 1
2nd Team Alberta 3
3rd ACE Toronto 2

-Under 12 Team Championships RESULTS
1st Team Independent (Coach: John Lee)
Mathias Uwe Kask
Kayla Cross
Iulia Bucea
Madison Lee

2nd ORC Team #1 (Coach: Andrea Rabzak)
Matthew Yang
Orly Ogilvy
Evan VanDerStarren
Bailey Muller

3rd ACE Burlington 5 (Coach: Brandon Alguire)
Victoria Mboko
Enna Krnjic
Sierra Ausman
Jayden Cabrera

4th RHCC 1 (Coach: Gino Octa)
Eric Crivei
Hans Deng
Elizabeth Ciceu
Gian Octa

ORC Team #2 (Coach: Peter Liu)
Luka Kirigin
Finn Muller
Ola Irla-Bartyzel
Tia Rojas

TTA #1 (Coach: Jon Kudjerski)
Matthew Cizmarik
Lauren Willson
Ben Vijayaraghavan
Martin Thaw

ACE Burlington 1 (Coach: Brandon Alguire)
Ethan Tiong
Ethan Latcham
Ramez Atassi
Michelle Yuen

ACE Burlington 4 (Coach: Mihai Mocanu)
Bianca Micu
Laila Kamil
Tom Gao
Anna Tabunshchyk

RHCC 2 (Coach: Miron Mann)
Andrew Li
Aidan Wang-Fan
Benjamin Chernin
Nadia Lagaev

RHCC 3 (Coach: Miron Mann)
Yuval Goodman
Gideon Fluxman
Nicole Demian
Emma Akselrod

ACE Burlington 2 (Coach: Jay Barlow)
Ian Filippin
Timothy Durmanov
Aryanah Kahnamoui
Braydon Butt

ACE Toronto 1 (Coach: Irfan Shamasdan)
Vlad Andreescu
Carolina Aramayo
Cameron Omoumi
Mikail Iqbal

TTA #2 (Coach: Trust Chen Pow)
Gabriel Mainella
Marko Hrnjak
Baran Taraz
Julian Jacobs

ACE Toronto 2 (Coach: Craig Mercer)
Alexander Chee-Wong
Lucas Vo
Deniz Akin
Eva Sobol

ACE Burlington 3 (Coach: Walker Lamarche)
Jayden Cabrera
Liam Chau
Benjamin Grace
Fiona Barkovic

ACE Burlington 6 (Coach: Adam Svoboda)
Mikail Iqbal
Serar OMAR
Robert Yuen
Mila Latinovich

FRIDAY May 5th qualifying:
ACE Burlington #1 def ACE Toronto #2 6-0
RHCC Team #2 def ACE Burlington #3 6-0
ACE Burlington #4 def TTA Team #2 4-2
ORC Team #2 def ACE Burlington #6 6-0

Position in boxes (DAY 1)
Box 1
1st Team Independent
2nd ACE Burlington 4
3rd RHCC Team 3

Box 2
1st ACE Burlington 5
2nd TTA Team 1
3rd RHCC Team 2

Box 3
1st ORC Team 1
2nd ACE Burlington 1
3rd Ace Toronto 1

Box 4
1st RHCC Team 1
2nd ORC Team 2
3rd ACE Burlington 2

-Under 9 Team Championships RESULTS
ACE Burlington 1
Chris Bulgaru
Anna Tabunshchyk
Mazhar Atassi
Maria Youssef

ORC Team
Mihajlo Ilic
James Fletcher
Andrey Kitchoukov
Lily Rochan

ACE Toronto 1
Melina Christopoulos
Cadence Benchetrit
Ruzgar Iscen
Alexandra Ortiz

TTA Team
Niko Garnett
Xavier Jacobs
Maja Phelan
Evan Bao

ACE Toronto 2
Luka Kostic
Kaden Ng
Anastasia Malysheva
Leon Gagarin

ACE Burlington 2
Max Pasternak
Clara Tiong
David Szasz
Janserey Hartnup

ACE Toronto 3
Evan Chow
Elliana Buhagiar
Nico Schulte
Adelina Chee-Wong